GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 22 items, showing 1 to 5.    Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Cucumis sativas
Common Name: Cucumber

Cucumber is a very nutritious vegetable. It is used as a salad or preserving as pickles and also as cooked vegetable. Cucumber has been cultivated in India for the last three thousand years.


   



Botanical Name: Solanum melongena
Common Name: Brinjal, Egg plant

Brinjal is a very common vegetable which is available in all the seasons. It is a soft vegetable with taste and richness in nutrition.


   



Botanical Name: Momordica charantia
Common Name: Bitter gourd

Bitter gourd vegetable and very bitter in taste. It is a rich source of phosphorous. Bitter gourd is a blood purifier, activates spleen and liver and is highly beneficial in diabetes. It is a purgative, appetizer, digestive, anti-inflammatory and has healing capacity.


   



Botanical Name: Abelmoschus esculentus
Common Name: Ladyís Finger, Okra

Ladyís finger is a tall-growing, warm-season, annual vegetable. Ladyís finger 's stunning foliage and bell-like yellow flowers with red centers make it a natural for an ornamental garden. It is available year-round, with a peak season during the summer months. The pods grow rapidly, being ready for harvest in about 60 days of summer weather, when grown from seed.


   



Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. capitata
Common Name: Cabbage

Because the cabbage is suitable to most temperate climates and soils and require minimal attention, they are one of the easiest crops to grow. The cabbages can be green, red or purple, and they all have the essentially same gardening care. Their head shape can vary from round to flattened and even pointed, and the leaves can be either smooth or have a slightly crinkled texture. Cabbage is a good source for vitamins, and is also used to prevent diseases in some medications. It is great as a side dish for many meals and can be cooked in a variety of different ways. It is often tossed into salads, and it is used in many popular main dishes.


   

Found 22 items, showing 1 to 5.    Next 5 Matches