GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo



Botanical Name: Hymenocallis
Common Name: Spider Lily

Spider lily is suitable for growing on the edge of your water garden or as potted plants. The flowers of the Hymenocallis look more like a daffodil flower than a lily flower. Hymenocallis is suited to growing outside in a sunny spot, but most often used in pots and containers. It also makes an excellent cut flower plant. This easy-to-grow moisture lover is a reliable flowering plant in the garden.
Classification & Uses: Borders, Indoor potted plant, Ground cover, Lily