GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo



Botanical Name: Cordia sebestena
Common Name: Cordia, Geiger tree, Orange Geiger, Scarlet cordia

Cordia sebestena is a moderate-growing orange flowering tree with a dense rounded evergreen canopy. Flowers appear throughout year with small edible white pear-shaped fruit. It has evergreen heart shaped leaves. It is also a salt tolerant plant.
Classification & Uses: Indoor potted plant, Hedge, Outdoor Shrub


   



Botanical Name: Ravenala madagascariensis
Common Name: Travelerís palm

Travelerís palm as is popularly called is not a palm but a close relative of the banana plant. It is considered to be one of nature's most spectacular trees and is a supreme accent plant.
Classification & Uses: Accent plant


   



Botanical Name: Erythrina crista-galli
Common Name: Coral tree

The name Erythrina means coral tree from the Greek word for red, in allusion to the colour of the flowers. The tree's flower is the national flower of Argentina and Uruguay. It is also the official city tree of Los Angeles, California. The plant ios grown for its pea-like, five-petalled flowers often as ornamental summer shade trees.
Classification & Uses: Ornamental tree