GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 24 items, showing 6 to 10.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus
Common Name: Bird’s nest fern, Crow’s nest fern

The Bird's Nest Fern can be kept outside in a deeply shaded patio. It has derived its name from the fact that its shiny, undivided fronds are arranged in an upward-spreading, bowl-shaped rosette. Makes a wonderful centerpiece in any decoration.
Classification & Uses: Accent plant, Potted plant


   



Botanical Name: Lantana depressa
Common Name: Gold Lantana, Yellow lantana

Lantana depressa is a tropical evergreen low growing shrub. It is an excellent plant that has spectacular bright yellow flowers throughout the year. It is also an excellent potted plant. The plant is a widely used ornamental bush. It is also a salt resistant plant.
Classification & Uses: Hedge, Potted plant, Outdoor shrub


   



Botanical Name: Russelia equisetiformis
Common Name: Firecracker plant, Coral plant

Russselia is a weeping shrub that, when in full bloom, looks as if it is raining flowers. it produces hanging clusters of scarlet tubular flowers about an inch long that look like little firecrackers. It does well on the patio or indoors in a front of a window. The plant is fast-growing, easy to cultivate and blooms almost continuously. It is often grown in hanging baskets.
Classification & Uses: Hanging basket, Mass planting, Potted plant, Rock gardens


   



Botanical Name: Plumbago auriculata
Common Name: Sky flower

Plumbago also is one of the most popular flowering shrubs. The plant has light blue flowers that are prolific during the warmer months of the year. It makes a wonderful pot plant or patio plant.
Classification & Uses: Hedge, Potted plant, Flowering shrub,


   



Botanical Name: Heliconia psittacorum
Common Name: Heliconia, Parrot’s beak

The Heliconia psittacorum is one of the most popular type of Heliconia, probably due to the fact that it is one of the easier Heliconias. It is also one that resembles most to the birds-of-paradise. It is an exotic, which blooms abundantly all year long. The flowers also make good cut flowers. Very beautiful as a potted plant on the patio in a decorative container.
Classification & Uses: Accent plant, Potted plant, Flowering shrub


   

Found 24 items, showing 6 to 10.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches