GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 22 items, showing 6 to 10.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Schefflera arboricola 'Compacta'
Common Name: Schefflera, Dwarf Schefflera, Common name

Schefflera is a very easy houseplant to care for and hence very popular. Schefflera has been called the classic, easy-to-grow indoor plant. It branches nicely and adapts to a variety of light conditions. It can easily be kept to a manageable size, and its large leaves produce enough oxygen to clean the air of pollution. Scheffleras are kept in the house for the attractive patterns formed by their leaves, and shrubby form. They are an excellent long living plants.
Classification & Uses: Hedge in shady locations, bonsai


   



Botanical Name: Philodendron 'xanadu'
Common Name: Philodendron 'xanadu'

Philodendron xanadu is a beautiful foliage plant which can be kept in bright rooms with direct or indirect light. This plant grows very compact and in the shape of a mushroom cap. Unmatched by any other big-leafed tropical, this foliage plant plays an important role in creating jungle-like exotic compositions in warm winter gardens. With its lax habit and tolerance of both sun and considerable shade, it works in foundation plantings under shade arbors, as a focal point of sequestered entries or as a standout against hot-colored walls of post modern architecture. Will grow quite well in large containers.
Classification & Uses: Indoor potted plant, mass plantation in shady location


   



Botanical Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Common Name: Buddhist pine, Chinese yew, Shrubbery Yew Podocarpus

Podocarpus is a very tolerant plant, easy to care for, and survives a wide range of care. It is a versatile plant which can thrive in tubs or as a topiary. The plant can be used to make a bonsai as well. This is a plant which grows very big when planted in the ground but remains a shrub or a small tree when grown in a tub or pot.
Classification & Uses: Hedge


   



Botanical Name: Ficus benjamina
Common Name: Weeping Fig

Ficus benjamina is a very popular indoor plant that can be used in the house, in offices and interior landscaping. The plant is great for indoors with low - moderate or high lighting conditions. The plant has an elegant form and dense, glossy dark foliage. Slender branches arch gracefully from a light gray trunk. These small indoor trees are generally easy to grow if given enough light and proper care.
Classification & Uses: Indoor potted plant, tree, bonsai, hedge


   



Botanical Name: Anthurium spp.
Common Name: Anthurium, Flamingo flower

Anthurium is an excellent house plant. This delightful, easy-care plant cheerfully produces blooms year-round. The lush foliage and year-round flowering with a large array of colors, make Anthuriums an attractive plant. Plants of relatively compact stature are generally preferred in homes or offices, while plants with larger foliage and flowers carried on long peduncles can be accommodated in hotels, banks, hospitals, or office building lobbies and reception areas. No floral arrangement is complete without a flower of an Anthurium.
Classification & Uses: Indoor potted plant


   

Found 22 items, showing 6 to 10.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches