GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 23 items, showing 11 to 15.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Ophiopogon jaburan
Common Name: Green Ribbon grass

Ophiopogon jaburan is a grass-like foliage, spreading plant that grows about a foot high. It is an evergreen perennial which is good for planting in shady locations.
Classification & Uses: Ground cover, Patio plant, Indoor potted plant


   



Botanical Name: Ophiopogon japonicus ‘Nana’
Common Name: Mondo grass

Mondo grass's rich dark green, finely textured evergreen foliage provides a handsome backdrop for more colorful plants. There are several dwarf cultivars of mondo grass available. Compactus is the most compact with leaves that grow only to about 2 in long to form very low dense mats.
Classification & Uses: Ground cover, Mass planting in shady locations


   



Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis
Common Name: Purple lantana

This is a trailing or weeping plant whose vine-like stems sprawl to make an attractive ground cover or low shrub to about 18" high. It is also a salt tolerant plant. Lantana is at its best when grown in individual pots to use as accent plants in gardens and on terraces.
Classification & Uses: Ground cover, Borders, planters, Flowering perennial


   



Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis
Common Name: White Lantana

This is a trailing or weeping plant whose vine-like stems sprawl to make an attractive ground cover or low shrub to about 18" high. It is also a salt tolerant plant. Lantana is at its best when grown in individual pots to use as accent plants in gardens and on terraces.
Classification & Uses: Ground cover, Borders, Flowering perennial


   



Botanical Name: Hemigraphis
Common Name: Purple Waffle Plant

Hemigraphis is an excellent garden plant. This is a tropical showy species grown in front of houses and garden. It is an exotic low growing compact plant with unusual silver-purple leaves with red undersides. It is a stunning hanging basket plant growing lush with a trailing habit.
Classification & Uses: Ground Cover, Hanging basket


   

Found 23 items, showing 11 to 15.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches