GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 22 items, showing 6 to 10.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Dolichos lablab
Common Name: Hyacinth bean

The hyacinth bean is a warm weather bean and extremely easy to grow. It is a very decorative vine that grows rapidly. It is used both as a vegetable and as an ornamental vine. It is richer than the French bean in its nutritive value.


   



Botanical Name: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba L. Taub
Common Name: Cluster bean

Cluster bean is a coarse, upright, bushy, drought-resistant summer annual, ranging from 2-9 feet in height. It has pointed, saw-toothed, trifoliate leaves, small purplish flowers borne along the axis of a spikelet, and hairy pods 3-4 inches long in clusters. There are both dwarf and tall cultivars. The plant is called "cluster bean" because of the manner in which its pods are clustered together.


   



Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris
Common Name: Beet root

Beets are a nutritious, easy to grow vegetable. While they are grown mainly for their roots, beet foliage may also be harvested for greens. Their green and red leaves also make them ideal for decorative planting. Baby leaves of beets make a scrumptious addition to your salad mix soon after they sprout.


   



Botanical Name: Capsicum annum
Common Name: Cucumber

Capsicum comes in a range of colours most commonly green or red but other colours, including golden yellow, black, brown, mauve and orange are available. It is generally available all year round. Capsicums are actually fruits but are prepared like vegetables. When left on the plant long enough we turn from green to red or gold. Other capsicums can also turn brown, purple or yellow. Red capsicums contain a higher vitamin A and C content than green capsicums.


   



Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. botrytis
Common Name: Cauliflower

Cauliflower is a cool season vegetable that is considered a delicacy by many persons. It is the most luxurious of the brassicas, and the one requiring the most care. It is a very popular vegetable, though because of its delicate taste and pleasing appearance, and is well worth the extra effort involved.


   

Found 22 items, showing 6 to 10.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches