GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 24 items, showing 11 to 15.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Calliandra haematocephala
Common Name: Powder Puff

Calliandra is a very common, low branching shrub or small plant. It has evergreen oblong leaves and auxiliary, compound, showy pink flowers, like a powder puff. It is an excellent container plant. It can also be used for bonsai. The plant produces flowers all the year round.
Classification & Uses: Flowering shrub, Potted plant


   



Botanical Name: Mussaenda erythrophylla
Common Name: Mussaenda

Calliandra is a very common, low branching shrub or small plant. It has evergreen oblong leaves and auxiliary, compound, showy pink flowers, like a powder puff. It is an excellent container plant. It can also be used for bonsai. The plant produces flowers all the year round.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Accent Plant, Flowering Shrub


   



Botanical Name: Allamanda cathartica
Common Name: Allamanda, golden-trumpet

Allamanda is a handsome evergreen, twining creeeper that grows vigorously in its preferred tropical climate. It has dark green, leathery leaves and carries its golden yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers over a very long period. Allamandas are used throughout the tropics as ornamentals. They are easy to grow, in warm conditions.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Creeper, Flowering Shrub


   



Botanical Name: Pandanus sanderi
Common Name: Screw Pine

Creating a striking landscape effect wherever it is used, Pandanus has a pyramidal, sometimes irregular, open, but much-branched silhouette, the smooth, stout trunks topped with full, graceful heads of long, thin leaves, three feet long and three inches wide, emerging spirally from stubby branches. The plant is grown for its ornamental foliage. It is easy to grow and makes a nice houseplant. The plant is highly salt tolerant.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Accent plant


   



Botanical Name: Hibiscus spp.
Common Name: Hibiscus, Shoe flower

Exotic, intriguing and beautiful are only a few of the many positive descriptive terms that can be used when speaking about the tropical Hibiscus. They make a grand statement in any collection of indoor plants and are one of the best blooming plants. Hibiscus is not just an outdoor shrub. It is beautiful in containers on the patio, on the balcony, or in the living room. It comes in a variety of colours. It is among the most showy flowers of the tropics. The Hibiscus produces the largest flowers of any perennial. It not only grows perfectly in average garden soil, but also does well in moist, windy areas.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Hedge, Shrub


   

Found 24 items, showing 11 to 15.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches