GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 22 items, showing 11 to 15.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Capsicum frutescens
Common Name: Chilli, Cayenne, African Pepper, Bird Pepper, Chili Pepper

Chiles are perennial sub shrubs. It is one of the most popular spices used around the world. Chillies grow best in hot climates and they bring their heat to your palate in many shapes, colours and degrees of hotness. There are about 150 different types of chillies, with colours including purple, red, yellow, orange and green.


   



Botanical Name: Vigna sinensis
Common Name: Cowpea

Cowpea is one of the most ancient crops known to man. It is a bean which has long thin pods. It is rich in protien and digestable carbohydrates; its energy is nearly equal to that of cearel grains.


   



Botanical Name: Phaseolus valgaris
Common Name: French beans, Kidney beans

Simple to grow, delicious tasting and very nutritious - are a few of the reasons for you to grow French Beans. Beans can be grown successfully in containers and, as they are so decorative, they can be used to great effect in a small garden, a backyard, patio or even a sheltered balcony. There are two types of French beans, bush and pole. Within each groups again they are of green, yellow, or purple, flat, oval or round types.


   



Botanical Name: Brassica oleracea var. caulorapa
Common Name: Knol kholl, Kohlrabi

Kohlrabi, which is grown mainly for its swollen, bulbous stem. It is a cross between a turnip and a cabbage. It is easy to grow, nutritious and it tastes good too. It has the texture of a potato and tastes very similar to turnips.


   



Botanical Name: Raphanus sativus
Common Name: Radish

Radish is a cool-season, fast-maturing, easy-to-grow vegetable. The plant can be grown wherever there is sun and moist, fertile soil, even on the smallest city lot. Radishes spice up salads and vegetable trays. Their color adds appeal to many dishes, and makes them a very desirable garnish. Their sharp, zippy taste livens up salads, and are great with dips and dressings. Radishes are fast and easy growing.


   

Found 22 items, showing 11 to 15.    Previous 5 Matches   Next 5 Matches