GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo



Botanical Name: Ficus pumila
Common Name: Creeping fig, Ivy, Ficus repens

Ficus pumila is a plant that can attach itself to the wall. It is an aggressive and beautiful vine. It can climb vertical surfaces 3 and 4 stories tall with the help of a powerful adhesive. The plant is also salt resistant. It is also well-suited for use intopiaries or hanging baskets.
Classification & Uses: Creeper or Vine
all:

   



Botanical Name: Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name: Bengal Clock Vine, Bengal Trumpet Vine, Blue Sky Flower, Blue Sky Vine, Blue Thunbergia, Blue Trumpet Vine, Indian Sky Flower

Thunbergia is an easy to care for plant that can quickly cover a fence or pergola. The gorgeously showy flowers and lush foliage make this a choice addition to any garden. It is one of the most free flowering vines. The most commonly seen varieties are sky blue to light violet although there is a white flowering type as well. Sky Flower has a very rampant growth habit and is great for the quick covering of arbors, trellises and fences. It can be successfully used as a screen or container plant and is marvelous cascading over a wall.
Classification & Uses: Flowering Creeper, Potted plant, Hanging basket