GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo



Botanical Name: Cyperus alternifolius
Common Name: Umbrella plant, Umbrella palm

Umbrella plant is an interesting and beautiful plant which is easy to grow under wet or dry conditions. Umbrella plant also makes a great container plant. It is a good plant to use for that instant tropical look. It takes its common name from its shape and appearance which looks like an umbrella. The umbrella palms are excellent tender specimen plants in the home or used in the landscape in shallow ponds.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Accent plant, Rockery plant, Water garden, Outdoor shrub