GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo



Botanical Name: Bambusa ventricosa
Common Name: Buddha Belly Bamboo

Bamboo is one of the most useful and versatile plants in the world. Buddha Belly Bamboo is a highly ornamental plant. The resemblance of the swollen stem sections to the bulging belly of Buddha depicted in paintings and sculptures gives rise to the name of this bamboo. With its clean, simple lines, bamboo lends a feeling of peacefulness and simple elegance. This is the only bamboo to thrive indoors.
Classification & Uses: Accent plant