GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 24 items, showing 1 to 5.    Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Duranta repens 'Goldii'
Common Name: Golden Duranta, Golden Dewdrop

The leaves of the plant give a fresh feel. If planted in the ground it makes a very good hedge. It can be grown as a potted plant as well. The leaves grow right from the base of the plants. It can also be trimmed to give a desired shape.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Hedge, Shrub, Topiary


   



Botanical Name: Ixora Duffi Red
Common Name: Ixora Semi Dwarf

Ixora is an evergreen shrub that produces many small, bright flowers in large heads throughout the warm season. Its compact habit, evergreen foliage, and abundance of bright red to orange blooms makes it a favorite for hedge and foundation plantings.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Mass plantation, Flowering shrub


   



Botanical Name: Hibiscus spp.
Common Name: Hibiscus, Shoe flower

Exotic, intriguing and beautiful are only a few of the many positive descriptive terms that can be used when speaking about the tropical Hibiscus. They make a grand statement in any collection of indoor plants and are one of the best blooming plants. Hibiscus is not just an outdoor shrub. It is beautiful in containers on the patio, on the balcony, or in the living room. It comes in a variety of colours. It is among the most showy flowers of the tropics. The Hibiscus produces the largest flowers of any perennial. It not only grows perfectly in average garden soil, but also does well in moist, windy areas.
Classification & Uses: Potted plant, Hedge, Shrub


   



Botanical Name: Alpinia zerumbet ‘variegated’
Common Name: Shell ginger, shell flower

Gorgeous yellow and green bicolor leaves with a striking tropical look. Alpinia is a very beautiful foliage plant. It is also known as shell ginger plant because the flowers resemble sea shells. Variegated ginger is grown for its colorful foliage which will brighten up a partly shaded garden.
Classification & Uses: Shrub, Mass plantation


   



Botanical Name: Ixora Sunskit Hybrid Pink
Common Name: Ixora, Jungle Flame, Ixora pink dwarf

Ixoras are evergreen shrubs that produce many small, bright flowers in large heads throughout the warm season. Its compact habit, evergreen foliage, and abundance of bright red to orange blooms make it a favorite for hedge and foundation plantings.
Classification & Uses: Outdoor Shrub, Potted plant, Mass plantation, Edging


   

Found 24 items, showing 1 to 5.    Next 5 Matches