GreenPatio.Com
Plant Database. 
Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents
Annuals & Perennials | Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Gardening
Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Found 22 items, showing 1 to 5.    Next 5 Matches



Botanical Name: Pleomele reflexa variegata
Common Name: Song of India

The colour of the leaf itself makes the plant a lovely one. It has the ability to retain all its leaves right from the base to its growing point. It can be kept both in shade as well as in the sun. The glow of the leaves however tends to fade in shade, where as it stands out in the sun. It is not a very good indoor plant but can be kept in a place where there is sufficient sunlight.
Classification & Uses: Indoor potted plant, Hedge, Outdoor Shrub


   



Botanical Name: Aglaonema Dove
Common Name: Chinese Evergreen

This is one type of plant which can survive in varying degrees of indoor conditions. It has lush green leaves. It can be kept in conditions which normally would be harmful for many other indoor plants.
Classification & Uses: Mass planting in shady locations


   



Botanical Name: Aglonema pseudobractum
Common Name: Chinese Evergreen

Like all Aglaonemas, this is one type of plant which can survive in varying degrees of indoor conditions. It has lush green leaves. It can be kept in conditions which normally would be harmful for many other indoor plants.
Classification & Uses: Mass plantation in shady locations


   



Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia spp.
Common Name: Dumb cane

Dieffenbachias are found in many homes and offices. They are sturdy, thick-stemmed plants with colorful, oblong, pointed, glabrous leaves which are generally green and cream colored. It is a good plant for a table top or for corners. These plants are popularly grown as houseplants because of their beautiful foliage.
Classification & Uses: shady location plant


   



Botanical Name: Dracaena marginata
Common Name: Dracaena

If you are looking for an attractive, versatile indoor plant that doesn't demand much of your time or attention, look no further than the dracaenas. They are easy-tolerating low light, low humidity and infrequent watering. Keep in mind that while dracaenas will tolerate adverse conditions, they will be much happier and healthier with just a little care. Dracaenas are one of the plants used in the NASA Clean Air Study and has shown to help remove Formaldehyde.
Classification & Uses: Indoor potted plant, accent plant


   

Found 22 items, showing 1 to 5.    Next 5 Matches