Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Allamanda
Allamanda is a handsome evergreen, twining climber that grows vigorously in its preferred tropical climate. It has dark green, leathery leaves and carries its golden yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers over a very long period. Allamandas are used throughout the tropics as ornamentals. They are easy to grow, in warm conditions.
Common name:

Allamanda, Golden-trumpet

Botanical Name:

Allamanda cathartica

Family:

Apocynaceae

Foliage:

Light green, glossy leaves are produced on slender, green, twining stems which become woody with age. The leaves are smooth, thick and pointed.

Flowers:

Up to 6 inches in diameter (15 cm), trumpet shaped, single or double, yellow flowers. The plant flowers all the year round.

Light:

Requires full sunny locations for best flowering. Few flowers are produced in locations receiving only three to four hours of sun.

Temperature:

They are easy to grow, in warm conditions.

Soil:

Needs well-drained soil enriched with decayed organic matter. Will also benefit from a mulch of compost or manure.

Humidity:

The plant requires moderate humidity.

Watering:

Needs regular, deep watering during summer but should be kept rather dry during winter.

Pest and Problems:

Allamanda is only occasionally bothered by caterpillars or mites.

Growth habit:

It is a fast grower. It grows into a vine but can also be trimmed to be used as a shrub.

Fertilizing:

Feed your plant with a 5-10-5 liquid fertilizer, mixed at half strength.

Pruning:

With proper pruning, it makes a very attractive free-standing specimen shrub. Regularpinching will keep the plant in bounds.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from cuttings.

Special Care:

All parts of the plant are considered poisonous and highly cathartic. Because Allamanda is such a prolific bloomer, give it a rest during the winter months, watering less, and no fertilizer.

Landscaping Utility:

It can be used as a shrub it kept pruned or it can be used as a vine on tellis. The distance of planting should be 2.5 feet c/c.

Uses:

Container plant, creepers, shrub

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources



Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us