Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Anthurium
Anthurium is an excellent house plant. This delightful, easy-care plant cheerfully produces blooms year-round. The lush foliage and year-round flowering with a large array of colors, make Anthuriums an attractive plant. Plants of relatively compact stature are generally preferred in homes or offices, while plants with larger foliage and flowers carried on long peduncles can be accommodated in hotels, banks, hospitals, or office building lobbies and reception areas. No floral arrangement is complete without a flower of an Anthurium.
Common name:

Anthurium, Flamingo flower

Botanical Name:

Anthurium spp

Family:

Araceae

Foliage:

The plant has heart-shaped leathery leaves. Some of the species are grown for their leaves as well.

Flowers:

It is because of the beautiful flowers that this plant is widely sought after by plant lovers world over. It blooms throughout the year. Various species produce blooms of red, white and pink.

Light:

The plant does not like direct sunlight. Keep them in a place where there is medium light. Too less light will result in the leaves becoming unattractively elongated.

Temperature:

Does best in temperatures of 60 - 70 F. It can also tolerate temperatures as low as 55 F.

Humidity:

Requires high humidity.

Watering:

Anthuriums need to be watered thoroughly and allowed to dry slightly before watering again. Allowing the plant to dry out totaly will greatly slow down the growth cycle. Drying out can also cause tip burn and root damage, while over watering can also cause root damage and sudden yellowing of leaves.

Pest and Problems:

Anthuriums are susceptible to pests such as aphids, scales, mealybugs and thrips. Thrips and mealybugs are found more on new growth. You can also find aphids feeding on the flower buds. The best method of insect control is to monitor your plants and treat them before they get out of hand.

Growth habit:

The plant prefers well-drained soil. It flowers profusely producing blooms with showy red spathes and has a compact, freely branching growth habit.

Fertilizing:

Apply standard liquid fertilizer once every two weeks.

Pruning:

Does not require any pruning.

Propagation:

Plants can be multiplied by division of the clumps or though tissue culture. It can also be grown through fresh seeds.

Special Care:

Well cared for plants rarely develop any problems at all. Plant benefits from a reasonable humidity, the humidity can be increased by placing the plant pot into a shallow tray filled with stones, fill the tray with water to a height below the level of the stones, by doing this the plants will not be sitting in the water.

Landscaping Use:

It is used more as a potted plant.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us