Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Palms >> Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Areca palm is a very popular indoor plant. It is a plant that adapts very easily to the surrounding atmosphere. It is because of this that the plan can be grown in the garden as well. It is tropical-looking; serves as a super, bamboo-like screening plant and is relatively pest-free.
Common name:

Areca palm, golden feather palm, yellow cane palm, Butterfly palm

Botanical Name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Family:  Palmae
Foliage:

The plant produces clusters of reedlike stems that carry arching fronds.

Flowers:

Flowers of the plants are inconspicuous and have no ornamental value.

Light:

If used as an indoor plant, it does well in direct sunlight filtered through a translucent blind or curtain.

Watering:

Water sufficiently as often as necessary to keep the soil thoroughly moist. Care should however be taken that the water does not stagnate in the pot. This otherwise could lead to root decaying and death of the plant. Keep the soil moist.

Pest and Problems:

Areca palms are sensitive to salts and minerals in their water and show a spotting like freckles on their foliage. It is seldom attacked by pests. It is sometimes known to be infested with Mealybugs, scale insects and mites. You can identify them by looking at the underside of the leaves or on the branches, tiny flat spots in dark brown, green, white or even grey colour.

Growth habit:

The plant procudes clusters of reedlike stems that carry arching fonds on 2 feet long stalks. The fronds of a 5 feet high area palm can be 3-4 feet lond and could be divided into many stiff, glossy, yellowish green segments up to 2 feet long and 1/2 inch wide. Older stems are marked, like bamboo canes, with notches where fronds were attached to them.

Growth is very slow. The spread is however very wide. If it is to be planted in the garden, the distance of planting should be at least 4 feet from each other.

Fertilizing:

Apply standard liquid fertilizer to actively growing plants every two weeks.

Pruning:

The plant does not require any pruning. However, the bottom frond which turn yellow due to aging can be removed from the plant.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from seeds. It can also be done from the base suckers.

Special Care:

Do not let the plant to sit in water. This could lead to root rot.

Landscaping Use:

The plant can be grown as an ascent plant. It can also be grown in groups to from a cluster. It can also act as an excellent screening plant.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us