Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Ground Covers >> Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers'
Asparagus Myeri looks somewhat like a cluster of fox tail and hence the name fox tail fern or Asparagus fox tail but it does not look very much like a fern either. It has a strong central stem with dark green, dense needle-like foliage. It is an evergreen perennial with 2-6'-long, arching, light green stems that look like feathery leaves. The stems are like bottle brushes, 2-3" in diameter, and tapering gradually to the tips.
Common name:

Foxtail fern, Asparagus fox tail

Botanical Name:

Asparagus densiflorus 'Myers'

Family:

Liliaceae

Foliage:

The stems are like bottle brushes, 2-3" in diameter, and tapering gradually to the tips. True leaves are small and scale-like, with feathery leaf-like stems (cladophylls) or modified side shoots (phylloclades) appearing to be leaves, often with spines.

Flowers:

Asparagus fox tail has insignificant pinkish white flowers. These later turn into bright red berries.

Light:

The plant requires full sun or partial shade.

Temperature:

It prefers day temperature of 10 - 13C and night temperatures of 20 - 22C.

Humidity:

The plant is fairly drought tolerant.

Watering:

Water sufficiently to keep the pot mixture moist. Do not allow the pot to stand in water. Watering is done usually when the plant feels dry to the touch. Plants that are over watered or under watered usually start to develop yellow leaves at the base and begin to shed leaves, both yellow and green.

Pest and Problems:

Except for mites, pests are not a major concern.

Growth habit:

Asparagus myers can get about 2-3' tall and spread out in a mound 3-4' or more across.

Fertilizing:

Wait 4 - 6 months to fertilize new plants. Mature plants need to be fertilized at 3 - 4 month intervals with standard house- plant fertilizer.

Pruning:

Cutting back the plants in late summer is often useful to rejuvenate the plants.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by dividing the root ball. It could also be grown from seeds but it is slow.

Special Care:

The plant may need dividing frequently as the spindle-like tuberous roots become quite pot bound and can crack pots.

Landscaping Use:

It is generally used as a ground cover. The distance of planting should be 1ft. cc.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us