Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Annuals & Perennials >> Begonia semperflorens
Aspidistra is an ideal plant for that cooler area of your house to bring the tropics indoors. It is called 'Cast Iron Plant' for its ability to last forever in the most adverse conditions. Aspidistra is often seen as a porch or patio plant.The plant is moderately salt tolerant.
Common name:

Wax begonia

Botanical Name:

Begonia Semperflorens

Family:

Begoniaceae

Foliage:

It has evergreen leaves which are round, fleshy and waxy in appearance. Leaves may be green, bronze or red.

Flowers:

It produces pink, red, white flowers throughout the year.

Light:

The plant grows best in semi shaded conditions.

Temperature:

It grows best in moderate temperatures.

Soil:

The potting medium could be peat or compost or a mixture of peat or compost with sand or other ingredients.

Humidity:

Begonias thrive at higher humidity, producing larger leaves and less marginal burning of the leaves.

Watering:

The soil needs to be kept moist at all times but not soggy. Avoid excess watering.

Pest and Problems:

Begonia relatively pest free. Watch out for mealy bugs.

Growth habit:

It is a low growing plant, growing to about 6 to 12 inches.

Fertilizing:

Plants should be fertilized every other week all year long with a fertilizer having adequate amounts of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium. Diluted the fertilizer to the strength recommended on the label.

Pruning:

Keep yellowing and dead leaves trimmed off. Make cuttings of long stemmed types to reduce their legginess. Remove spent flowers.

Propagation:

Propagation is done through seed and cuttings.

Special Care:

Protect the plant from excess water during the monsoon.

Landscaping Utility:

It is a compact, bushy plant ideal for beds, low borders and edging. The distance of planting should be 6 in. cc. The plant looks excellent when grown as a mass plantation.

Uses:

Ground cover, hanging basket, perenial, potted plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us