Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Asplenium nidus
The Bird's Nest Fern can be kept outside in a deeply shaded patio. It has derived its name from the fact that its shiny, undivided fronds are arranged in an upward-spreading, bowl-shaped rosette. Makes a wonderful centerpiece in any landscape.
Common name:

Bird's nest fern, Crow's nest fern

Botanical Name:

Asplenium nidus

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Foliage:

The glossy green, thin, tongue-like fronds have wavy margins and a prominent, almost black midrib The bird's-nest fern has smooth undivided fronds that rise from a black hair-like center resembling a bird's nest.

Flowers:

Does not produce any flowers.

Light:

Prefers filtered sunlight throughout the year.

Temperature:

Does well in normal room temperatures. It cannot tolerate temperature below 15 C.

Humidity:

Requires high humidity.

Watering:

The soil needs to be kept moist, not wet. In order to keep the soil in the container wet you could put some moss in it. Avoid accumulation of water in plant crown to prevent crown rot.

Pest and Problems:

Susceptible to bacterial leaf diseases, foliar nematode, scales and mealybugs. Dryness and cold cause leaf edges to turn brown.

Growth habit:

It is a slow growing plant. It grows up to 3 feet tall and wide. However, if planted in the ground the growth will be much bigger.

Fertilizing:

Give standard liquid fertilizer to well-established plants once a month during the active growth period only.

Pruning:

The lower fronds which tend to dry can be cut away.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from the spores that are present on the under side of the leaves. Propagation is difficult because each of the spore case on the frond contains millions of spores that are nearly impossible to see.

Special Care:

Protect the plant water from dripping on the leaves mainly during the rainy season. This could result in the rotting of the crown and ultimate death of the plant.

Landscaping Use:

Can be planted in the garden in a shady location with well drained soil. The distance of planting should be 4ft. cc.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us