Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Calathea.
Calathea is one of the most attractive species of foliage plants. The handsome leaves are an attraction to indoor plant lovers. Calatheas are closely related to marantas.
 
Common name:

Calathea, Zebra plant

Botanical Name:

Calathea

Family:

Marantaceae

Foliage:

The leaves seem to rise directly from the root. However, they are normally connected to a short stem. The underside is maroon.

Flowers:

Although Calathea develops flowers, they are typically very small and insignificant.

Light:

As the plant can tolerate lower light, it is a very good indoor plant.

Soil:

The soil should be highly organic and well drained.

Humidity:

The plant requires high humidity.

Watering:

The soil needs to be kept moist at all times. Do not allow the water to stagnate.

Pest and Problems:

The major pests of the plant includes caterpillars, mealybugs, mites, and scales.

Growth habit:

Their height may range from 6 inches to 3 feet tall. The foliage varies in color; some have rose, yellow, olive or white leaves.

Fertilizing:

Fertilize every two months and do not over fertilize.

Pruning:

There is no need to prune this plant, however, brown leaf edges can be cut away with scissors.

Propagation:

Calatheas are produced by divisions or tip cuttings, with nodes to form the roots.

Special Care:

Repotting needs to be done annually for the plant to grow well.

Landscaping Use:

They may be grown outdoors in the garden or as container specimens kept on the moist side.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us