Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Ground Covers >> Chlorophytum comosum
The Spider plant makes an impressive display when grown in a hanging basket. Small star shaped flowers appear or rosettes of leaves giving the plant the appearance of spiders dangling from strings. It is a popular indoor plant. Chlorophytums are very ornamental, especially when several plantlets are planted in a single hanging basket. When fully grown, they make an impressive display.
Common name:

Spider plant, Green lily

Botanical Name:

Chlorophytum comosum

Family: Liliaceae
Foliage:

It has slender white variegated leaves.

Flowers:

The plant give out small six-petaled white flowers.

Light:

Spider plant needs bright natural light but will burn if grown in direct sunlight.

Temperature:

Normal warm room temperatures are ideal for the plant.

Soil:

Use a mix containing equal parts of sterilized soil, peat moss and coarse sand.

Humidity:

The plant prefers high humidity. It enjoys being misted occasionally.

Watering:

Water thoroughly and allow only the surface of the potting mix to dry between waterings. During the winter rest period allow the top inch of soil to dry between waterings.

Pest and Problems:

Whiteflies, spider mites, scales and aphids are the most common insect pest problems.

Growth habit:

Its spidery leaves arch out as much as 16 inches in length and ranging in width from 1/2 inch to 1 inch.

Fertilizing:

Feed the plant every 3 or 4 months with any standard fertilizer. Over fertilizing will also damage the plant, so when you feed it, use 1/2 of the recommended strength.

Pruning:

Brown tips are a common problem with spider plants. Remove brown tips with a sharp razor knife.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from plantlets that the plant produces.

Special Care:

Brown tips are a common problem with spider plants. It is the result of theplant's sensitivity to the fluorine in tap water. Some browning is inevitable but the problem will increase if the plant is allowed to dry out.

Landscaping Utility:

Spider plant is generally used as a ground cover in shady areas. The distance of planting should be 9 in cc.

Uses:

Ground cover, hanging basket, patio potted plant, table top

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us