Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Spice & Medicinal >> Coriandrum sativum
Coriander is an important spice crop having a prime position in flavouring food. The plant is a thin stemmed, small, bushy herb, 25 to 50 cm in height with many branches and umbels. Leaves are alternate, compound. The whole plant has a pleasant aroma. Coriander is the name given to the seeds of the plant whilst the leaves are known as Cilantro. It is used as salad, for flavouring cooked food and garnishing food dish on table.
 
Common name: Coriander, Chinese parsley, Cilantro

Vernacular Languages:
Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi & Santhali: Dhania, Bengali: Dhana; Gujarati: Kothmiri; Kannada: Kothambiri; Kashmiri: Deaniwal; Marathi: Kothimbir; Malyalam: Kothamalli; Telegu: Dhaniyalu; Malyalam: Kothumpalari bija
Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Family: Umbelliferae
Soil:

Coriander is well suited to growing on a range of soils, but it performs best on well-drained loam and sandy-loam soils. Suitable pH ranges are from 4.5 to 8.0, with an optimum of 6.3.

Sowing:

Sow the seeds directly into the soil at a shallow depth. The container should be about 12” wide and 6” in depth.

Planting:

If you are planting for seeds the plant only 1 plant in a pot. If growing for the leaf, then the pot can be filled with plants.

Climate:

Coriander requires cool climate during growth stage and warm dry climate at maturity.

Sun:

The plant needs to be grown in a place that receives lot of sunlight.

Temperature:

Although the crop is heat loving, it has an optimum growing temperature of 18 C.

Watering:

Be careful not to over water the plant.

Humidity:

It does not respond well to high humidity.

Staking:

The plant does not require staking.

Fertilizing:

Apply liquid fertilizer to the plant once a fortnight.

Pest and Problems:

There are numerous other pests and diseases that affect coriander such as grasshoppers, aphids, sclerotinia, aster yellows, and puccinia rust .

Growth Habit:

Cilantro grows up to three feet tall. Its leaves are either tiny white or tiny purplish and are in clusters.

Harvesting:

The leaves can be picked any time with they are about 10cms in length.

For the seeds, cut the flower stems as the seeds start to smell ok. If not done at the right time, the seeds just disappear. Cover bunches of about 6 heads together in a paper bag tie in up and hang it upside down in warm, dry and airy place. Leave it for about 2 weeks and the seed should have all come off then stick them in an airtight container an old jam jar or something will suffice.

Special Care:

The plant should be protected from hot, dry winds during flowering (anthesis) as it can lead to the dropping of flowers, resulting in substantial yield reduction.

Medicinal Uses:

The seed can be used externally as a poultice and is thought to relieve rheumatism and painful joints. It stimulates appetite.

Click here to buy seeds for this plant.

Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us