Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Palmss >> Cycas revoluta
Cycas revoluta is one of the easiest plants to grow, indoors or out. It is one of the most primitive living seed plants, are very unusual and popular ornamentals. This is the most popular and widely cultivated of the cycads. It makes an excellent landscape plant, as well being very well suited to pot culture, and even bonsai.
 
Common name:

Sago palm, Japanese sago palm, Funeral palm


Botanical Name:

Cycas revoluta

Family:

Cycadaceae

Foliage:

Leaves are pinnate and are composed of a rigid midrib with glossy leaflets arranged in a plane along its length. These leaflets are revolute which means that they curl under along their edge - this attribute provides the plant's species name.

Flowers:

The palms might be 15 years before they bloom. The female inflorescence is feather like, later forming a tightly packed seed head, closely covered by whitish miniature leaves. The male cone is pineapple shaped. Seeds are brownish-red, the shape of a flattened marble, about 30 mm( 1.25 ins) across.

Light:

It grows well in full sun or outdoor shade, but needs bright light when grown indoors. It needs to be grown in bright light all the year long.

Temperature:

It requires hot summers with mean temperatures of 30 to 35 °C for successful growth.

Soil:

It grows best in sandy, well-drained soil. It needs good drainage or it will rot.

Humidity:

It is a drought tolerant plant.

Watering:

It does not like to be over-watered. Let the soil dry out before watering.

Pest and Problems:

It is usually free from pests but can occasionally get into problems with scale or mealybug.

Growth habit:

The plant is very slow growing requiring about 50 years to achieve a height of 10-12 feet. As the plant matures branching of the thick stem may occur which only adds to the interest and charm of this beauty.

Fertilizing:

Apply slow release fertilizer granules or diluted liquid fertilizers. Strong fertilizers, fresh manure and the like are best avoided as they can damage the sago's coralloid roots.

Pruning:

Pruning is not required to be done.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from the seeds and more commonly by division of the offshoots ‘ known as pups’ which develop on the main trunk.

Special Care:

As the plant is very hardy, no special care is required for the plant.

Landscaping Utility:

The plant is generally used as a specimen plant.

Uses:

Potted plant, specimen plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.

Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us