Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Dieffenbachia
Dieffenbachias are found in many homes and offices. They are sturdy, thick-stemmed plants with colorful, oblong, pointed, glabrous leaves which are generally green and cream colored.  It is a good plant for a table top or for corners. These plants are popularly grown as houseplants because of their beautiful foliage.
Common name: Dumb cane
Botanical Name: Dieffenbachia
Family: Araceae
Foliage:

Dieffenbachia is one of the easiest plants to grow. They have cane-like stems and can grow about 4 feet high. Their large leaves may be oval with pointed tips or long and narrow and their bases encircle the stems. The plant has broad leaves, yellowish in colour.

Flowers: Does not have any flowers.
Light:

Dieffenbachia can tolerate dim light. It however does best in bright light but not direct sunlight.

Watering:

Use water that is of room temperature. Apply only when the soil is totally dry. Do not let the soil to be too soggy or too dry. The soil should be kept moist at all times but not soggy.

Pest and Problems:

The most serious pest which attacks Dieffenbachia spp. is the two-spotted spider mite. Plants can become infested with this pest at any time during the year. Other pests known to attack Dieffenbachia are Aphids, Mealybugs, Mites, Scales and Thrips.

Pruning:

Most of the time the plant is tied to stakes which makes the plant look unattractive. It would be better to cut the cane to an appealing level. A healthy plant will soon shoot out new leaves.  The top section of the cut plant with the foliage can be put back in the soil for it to grow.

Fertilizing:

Fertilize the plant every 3 4 months with a good fertilizer for foliage plants. Follow the prescription as mentioned on the label.

Propagation: Cuttings of the stem
Landscape Utility:

The plant is best grown as a potted plant and not generally used in a landscape.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us