Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Cactii & Succulents >> Echeveria
Echeveria is a highly succulent hybrid. The plant is very attractive in winter when the leaves are suffused with a red flush. Echeveria makes a rewarding addition to your garden, without the constant work of pruning, spraying, daily watering, dead-heading, or staking-up in windy locations. The plant looks great whether they in bloom or not. The rosette of thick leaves is in itself an intricate beauty.
Common name:

Hen and Chicks

Botanical Name:

Echeveria sps.

Family:

Crassulaceae

Foliage:

The smooth leaves are clustered in rosettes and, to a degree, resemble the houseleeks (hen and chickens).

Flowers:

The inflorescence is up to 30 cm tall, bearing pinkish red and yellow 1 cm flowers.

Light:

The plant requires bright direct sunlight.

Temperature:

During the growing period, normal room temperature is suitable.

Soil:

Needs good drainage. Use equal parts of soil, leaf mold, sand and crushed charcoal.

Humidity:

The plant is fairly drought tolerant.

Watering:

Allow the soil to dry between waterings. Do not allow the water to collect on the rosette.

Pest and Problems:

Leaf and stem rots when water stands in the rosette. It could be attacked by mealy bugs.

Growth habit:

The mature rosettes grow up to 20 cm and eventually form many offsets.

Fertilizing:

Fertilize once a year by diluting to half the minimum strength recommended on the label of a standard house plant fertilizer.

Pruning:

The plant does not require any pruning.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by leaves cuttings or offsets.

Landscaping Utility:

The plant can be used in rockeries.

Uses:

Ideal for pots and patios.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us