Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Annuals & Perennials >> Episcia
Episcias are primarily grown for their colorful foliage, although they do have pretty flowers. It grows quickly and easily. It has the ability to adapt to the temperature of our homes. It also makes a great plant for a hanging basket.
Common name:

Carpet plant, Flame violet

Botanical Name:

Episcia spp.

Family:

Gesneriaceae

Foliage:

Many hybrids have been created, with foliage ranging from pale pink, white and green, to dark chocolate brown, with many variations of silver, red and pink in between.

Flowers:

Different species of the plant has various colours. Flowers are usually bright reddish orange, although some species and cultivars have lavender or pink flowers.

Light:

It grows beautifully under artificial light or in a bright window. It should be placed in bright, indirect sunlight with shade from harsh summer sun.

Temperature:

The plant requires average or above average warmth in summer. Keep fairy cool in winter.

Soil:

A light porous mix with a little extra lime. Use an equal mixture of peatmoss, perlite and vermicompost.

Humidity:

A high level of humidity is preferred.

Watering:

The soil needs to be continuously moist while it is growing freely, but not waterlogged.

Pest and Problems:

The plant is prone to attack from aphids. Avoid wetting the leaves; they attract mealybugs.

Growth habit:

It is a very fast growing plant and grows up to 6 inches tall.

Fertilizing:

Apply a liquid fertilizer containing equal amounts of nitrogen, phosphate and potash at one fourth of th recommended strength.

Pruning:

Remove dead or dying leaves as soon as they have been noticed.

Propagation:

Propagation is done through stolons. It can also be propagated from seeds, leaf cuttings of runners.

Special Care:

Watch out for aphids from attacking the young leaves.

Landscaping Utility:

The plant can be used as a ground cover in shady locations. The distance of planting should be 9 inches c/c.

Uses:

Hanging baskets, terraniums, ground covers

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us