Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Creepers & Climbers >> Ficus pumila
Ficus pumila is a plant that can attach itself to the wall. It is an aggressive and beautiful vine. It can climb vertical surfaces 3 and 4 stories tall with the help of a powerful adhesive. The plant is also salt resistant. It is also well-suited for use intopiaries or hanging baskets.
Common name:

Creeping fig, Ivy, Ficus repens

Botanical Name:

Ficus pumila

Family:

Moraceae

Foliage:

The leaves are simple, heart-shaped, small when young. These later change to larger, 2-4in long, oblong and leathery form when mature.

Flowers:

The flowers of the plant is very insignificant and rarely seen.

Light:

The plant prefers partial shade to light shade. It can also tolerate full sun.

Temperature:

Average house temperature is suitable for this vine.

Soil:

It prefers well-drained, organically rich soil.

Humidity:

Ivy requires high humidity.

Watering:

The soil must never be allowed to dry as the leaves will shrivel and fall off.

Pest and Problems:

The plant is susceptible to attack by spider mites, mealy bugs, scales and root mealy bugs. The plant is prone to attack from aphids. Avoid wetting the leaves; they attract mealybugs.

Growth habit:

The plant can grow more than 50 ft. It develops a woody structure in the adult state; the vine climbs by aerial rootlets and can cement itself to porous materials.

Fertilizing:

Apply standard liquid fertilizer.

Pruning:

Cut back after planting to encourage new growth. Cut back drastically every few years to keep the plant under control.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from cuttings of the plant and from seeds.

Special Care:

It is a plant that requires very little maintenance. However it could be considered a high maintenance plant when grown on structures as pruning will be required several times a year to remove growth from windows, roofs, etc.

Landscaping Utility:

It is a great plant if you are looking for something to cover your wall. It also makes a low, dense ground cover only one or two inches high.

Uses:

Topiary, cover ugly looking wall, vine

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us