Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Duranta repens 'Goldii'
Golden Duranta (also known as Golden dewdrop for its small yellow berries) is one of the finest flowering shrubs. It is a beautiful plant which has bright lemon coloured leaves. The colour of the leaves gives a feel of freshness. The plant has outstanding ornamental features. The plant is also moderately salt tolerant.
Common name:

Golden Duranta, Golden Dewdrop

Botanical Name:

Duranta repens 'Goldii'

Family:

Verbenaceae

Foliage:

The plant has bright lemon coloured leaves. It's leaves are mainly ovate, simple and sometimes toothed.

Flowers:

It produces arching clusters of small purple flowers.

Light:

The plant requires a minimum of 4 hrs. of direct sunlight.

Temperature:

It prefers a warm temperature.

Soil:

Grow the plant in moist, but well-drained, moderately fertile soil

Humidity:

The plant is only moderately drought tolerant.

Watering:

Water plentifully during the growing season, but do not allow the plant to stand in water. Allow the soil to dry slightly between waterings.

Pest and Problems:

No serious pests are normally seen on the plant except for scales and nematodes

Growth habit:

It is a fast growing plant and if allowed to do so it can grow up to 8 feet.

Fertilizing:

Apply standard liquid fertilizer every two months.

Pruning:

Trim to plant to encourage branching. Pruning can also be done to keep the plant in keep the plant in shape.

Propagation:

Propagation of the plant is done from stem cuttings.

Special Care:

If the plant is not given the required amount of sunlight, the leaves can revert back to green colour

Landscaping Utility:

The plant is generally used to make a hedge. The distance of planting should be 1.5 feet c/c.

Uses:

Topiary, Hedges, Boarders

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us