Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Hibiscus
Exotic, intriguing and beautiful are only a few of the many positive descriptive terms that can be used when speaking about the tropical Hibiscus. They make a grand statement in any collection of indoor plants and are one of the best blooming plants. Hibiscus is not just an outdoor shrub. It is beautiful in containers on the patio, on the balcony, or in the living room. It comes in a variety of colours. It is among the most showy flowers of the tropics. The Hibiscus produces the largest flowers of any perennial. It not only grows perfectly in average garden soil, but also does well in moist, windy areas.
Common name: Hibiscus, Shoe flower
Botanical Name: Hibiscus spp
Family: Malvaceae
Foliage:

The leaves are dark green and glossy.

Flowers:

Flowers appear throughout the year. There is no dormant season. With well-balanced plant food; you may expect to have a steady supply of beautiful blossoms.

Light:

Hibiscus requires very bright light to bloom well indoors. A sunny western or southern exposure that has at least 4-5 hours of bright, direct light is best. The more light it gets, the better it will bloom, indoors or out. Being a tropical plant it requires a warm climate.

Temperature:

Grows best in temperatures of 60-85 F.

Humidity:

Hibiscus needs plenty of humidity in summer otherwise their buds will fall. They should be sprayed overhead everyday in dry weather but not on cold days.

Watering:

The soil should be kept relatively moist, not saturated. Never allow the soil to dry out to the point of wilting. Check the pot to make sure drainage holes are present. Water from the top of the soil down so that water runs out the bottom holes.

Pest and Problems:
The most common pests on hibiscus that is grown in a dry indoor environment is Spider Mites. The most effective way to get rid of them is showering the plant with lukewarm water. Be sure to clean the underside of the leaves. Do not use malathion!

Abrupt changes in soil moisture or air temperature could result in the leaves turning yellow. Avoid excessive watering especially with older varieties. Some yellowing is normal in spring when growing conditions are in transition. Yellowing may signal need for fertilizer.

Growth habit:

It is a fast growing plant and has a dense foliage. A flowering broadleaf shrub with vigorous growth habit, plants often grows over 6' tall with flowers 3" in diameter or larger. The lower branches are longer than the upper ones and so the plant has a pyramidal form.

Fertilizing:

A complete, well-balanced fertilizer, with minor elements, should be used. Hibiscus like a slightly acid soil pH (6.0-6.5).

Pruning:

Plants should be pinched back when small to ensure good branching. Always leave the first leaf node on the outside of the branch so new growth will point outwards. Pruning may also be required to give the plant a desired shape.

Propagation:

Propagation is done through vegetative cutting.

Special Care:

Warm temperatures, high humidity and adequate light are important.

Landscaping Use:

Can be used a hedge plant. The distance of planting must be 1.5 ft. cc.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us