Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Lantana depressa
Lantana depressa is a tropical evergreen low growing shrub. It is an excellent plant that has spectacular bright yellow flowers throughout the year. It is also an excellent potted plant. The plant is a widely used ornamental bush. It is also a salt resistant plant.
Common name:

Gold Lantana

Botanical Name:

Lantana depressa

Family:

Verbenaceae

Foliage:

Leaves are bright green, about 2" long by 1 " wide.

Flowers:

The plant has yellow flowers that flower profusely throughout the year.

Light:

The plant requires full sun.

Temperature:

Prefers high temperature.

Soil:

Lantana depressa prefers well drained soil.

Humidity:

The plant is drought tolerant.

Watering:

Let the soil dry slightly between thorough waterings.

Pest and Problems:

The plant has few pests except for white flies.

Growth habit:

It is a fast growing plant that grows to a height of 2-3 feet and has a spread of about 3 to 4 feet.

Fertilizing:

Feed with house-plant fertilizer diluted to half the strength recommended on the label.

Pruning:

The plant requires regular pruning to keep it in shape. Pruning back the brown foliage will also help it to re-grow rapidly.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from cuttings.

Special Care:

The plant is very easy to grow.

Landscaping Utility:

The plant used as hedges or as a perennial border. The distance of planting should be 1.5 ft. c/c.

Uses:

Hedge, container plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us