Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Palms >> Livistona rotundifolia
Table palm is a very attractive plant, especially when young, due to its large, round, shiny, shallowly divided leaves. It can adapt itself better than many other plants to the indoor conditions of our homes and buildings. It can also tolerate some amount of neglect. The leaves of the plant look like a fan and hence the name fan palm.
Common name:

Table palm, Footstool palm, Fan palm

Botanical Name:

Livistona rotundifolia

Family:

Palmae

Foliage:

The leaves are round in outline from a very early age and have a glossy green colour. As it gets older however, the leaves become more divided, and not quite so pretty.

Flowers:

The plants that are used as potted plants do not generally flower. The flowers appear in bunches only when the plant is very old. These flowers later turn into small fruits.

Light:

The plant prefers partial shade to full sun. Indoors, it needs to be kept in a place where there is bright light.

Temperature:

Normal room temperature is suitable for the plant.

Soil:

Use soil based potting mixture. Top dress the plant every year with fresh potting mixture.

Humidity:

It prefers high humidity.

Watering:

Water the plant enough so that the soil is kept moist at all times. Care should be taken that the soil is not soggy.

Pest and Problems:

Table palm is generally a pest free plant. It could however be attacked by mealybugs and scales.

Growth habit:

It is a very slow growing plant. When planted in the ground, it can reach to a height of 25ft.

Fertilizing:

The feeding of the plant, indoors, should be reduced to 3-4 weeks and always followed by watering. It is preferable to use slow release fertilizers.

Pruning:

The lower leaves which turn brown as the plant grows need to be removed from the plant.

Propagation:

The plant is grown from seeds.

Special Care:

This is a low maintenance plant and does not require any special care.

Landscaping Utility:

It could be used as an accent plant. As the grown is slow, it could also be planted in groups to give mass look.

Uses:

Potted plant, accent plant, indoor plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us