Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Pandanus sanderi
Creating a striking landscape effect wherever it is used, Pandanus has a pyramidal, sometimes irregular, open, but much-branched silhouette, the smooth, stout trunks topped with full, graceful heads of long, thin leaves, three feet long and three inches wide, emerging spirally from stubby branches. The plant is grown for its ornamental foliage. It is easy to grow and makes a nice houseplant. The plant is highly salt tolerant.
Common name:

Screw Pine

Botanical Name:

Pandanus sanderi

Family:

Pandanaceae

Foliage:

The leaves are edged with small red spines. Branches have prominentleaf scars which encircle the stems. The leaves grow in clusters right out of the ends of the branches. They are shaped like long, thin swords, 2-3 feet in length.

Flowers:

The flowers have a pleasant fragrance but are not showy and largely inconspicuous.

Light:

The plant requires direct sunlight.

Temperature:

It requires a warm temperature.

Soil:

The soil should be well drained.

Humidity:

The plant requires high humidity. It the air is too dry, leaf edges and tips turn brown

Watering:

Let the soil dry before watering, then thoroughly saturated it. Established plants should have plenty of water during the summer, but throughout the winter they should only be watered when the soil becomes fairly dry.

Pest and Problems:

The plant is occasionally attacked by scales.

Growth habit:

Growth rate is slow to moderate, depending upon fertilization and watering schedules. It is capable of reaching 60 feet in height but is not usually seen over 25 feet. It forms huge clumps.

Fertilizing:

Apply standard liquid fertilizer.

Pruning:

It needs pruning to develop a strong structure.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by seeds or by division of the suckers.

Special Care:

Since the leaves are so prickly and it's hard to sponge them, they need to be kept clean by spraying them with insecticide.

Landscaping Utility:

It is generally grown as a specimen plant.

Uses:

Container plant, accent plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us