Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Annuals & Perennials >> Catharanthus roseus
Periwinkle is a great plant for porch planters and window boxes. It produces attractive bushy foliage that is covered by an profuse bloom of phlox-like flowers. Although people treat this plant as an annual, it is actually a tropical perennial.
Common name:

Periwinkle, Vinca, Sadaa bahaar

Botanical Name:

Catharanthus roseus

Family:

Apocynaceae

Foliage:

Periwinkle has opposite glossy leaves about 2-3" long, borne on fairly rigid stems.

Flowers:

The plant flowers throughout the year. The five-petaled flowers are typically rose pink, but there are many cultivars with pink, red, purple and white flowers.

Light:

The plant does best in full sun to partial shade.

Temperature:

The plant tolerates heat, and flowers in the hottest weather.

Soil:

It does best in poor, well-drained soils. Flowering will suffer if soil is too fertile.

Humidity:

The plant prefers high humidity. It is best to spray the plant.

Watering:

Care should be taken not to over water the plant.

Pest and Problems:

It occasionally suffers from leaf blights.

Growth habit:

It is a moderate growing plant growing to 1 or 2 feet high.

Fertilizing:

Once flowering has begun, apply standard liquid fertilizer every two weeks.

Pruning:

Pinch back early in the season to encourage branching and a fuller plant.

Propagation:

Propagation is usually grown from seeds. It can also be grown from stem cuttings.

Special Care:

The plant is very sensitive to over watering, excessive fertilizer, cool growing conditions, and low light intensity.

Landscaping Utility:

It is grown in borders and beds, as an edging plant and as a ground cover. It's a great groundcover owing to its very glossy leaves and long period of bloom. The distance of planting should be 1ft. cc.

Uses:

Bed plantation, potted plant, patio tubs

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us