Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Pandanus sanderi
Philodendron selloum is one of the best tropical-effect plants and excitingly hardy. Its massive silhouette wide leaves give a lush tropical effect. It grows well with low maintenance. It is a magnificent and striking plant ideally suited to big spaces that need simple dramatic statements.
Common name:

Split leaf philodendron, tree philodendron

Botanical Name:

Philodendron selloum




The deeply divided, usually drooping, medium green leaves grow up to three feet long and 12 to 18 inches wide, appearing on long, smooth petioles.


White fragrant flowers which appear periodically throughout the year.


The plant needs to be grown in shade.


The plant requires warm temperatures.


Grows best in a well-drained, light soil enriched with leaf mold, peat moss or compost.


House plants should be misted regularly if the air is very dry.


Regular watering should be done for optimum growth. Allow the soil to dry down a few inches of soil before watering again.

Pest and Problems:

The plant is occasionally affected by aphids and mealybugs.

Growth habit:

The plant can get as large as 15' tall and 15' wide with a stem 6" or more in diameter.


Fertilize at 3-4 month intervals with a general purpose house plant fertilizer.


Occasional grooming is required should lower leaves become discolored.


Propagation is done from seeds, stem cuttings and offsets.

Special Care:

Do not prune aerial roots, rather direct back into soil.

Landscaping Utility:

The plant is good for mass planting in shady locations. It can be used in beds under trees.


Container plant for public buildings and offices, mass planting, specimen plant, container plant, accent plant, suitable for growing indoors

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources

Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us