Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Plumbago auriculata
Plumbago also is one of the most popular flowering shrubs. The plant has light blue flowers that are prolific during the warmer months of the year. It makes a wonderful pot plant or patio plant.
Common name:

Sky flower

Botanical Name:

Plumbago auriculata

Family:

Plumbaginaceae

Foliage:

The leaves are medium green, up to 2 inches long and tend to curl downward.

Flowers:

The plant produces sky blue flowers all year long. A white-flowered variety is also available.

Light:

It requires full sun for a minimum of 4 hours daily for best growth and flowering.

Temperature:

The plant does best in normal room temperature.

Soil:

Plumbago does best in light, sandy soils with good drainage.

Humidity:

The plant is considered moderately drought tolerant.

Watering:

Plumbago survives with little watering once established. Never allow the pot to stand in water.

Pest and Problems:

Watch for whiteflies, spider mites and mealybugs on indoor plants

Growth habit:

It is very fast-growing and can reach up to 6ft. in height.

Fertilizing:

Apply high potash liquid fertilizer. It responds well to an application of fertilizer during the growing season to encourage continuous growth and flowering.

Pruning:

Plumbago can be pruned to grow like a vine and scramble over supports, or pruned into a more compact mounded shrub.

Propagation:

Propagation is done from cuttings. It can also be grown from seeds.

Special Care:

It will flower profusely after being pruned as it bears flowers on new branches.

Landscaping Utility:

May be grown as a rounded shrub or trained with ties on a trellis as a vine. The distance of planting should be 1.5 ft c/c. The plant looks nice when mass planting of it is done.

Uses:

Hedge, porch or patio container plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us