Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Aglaonema pseudobractum
Aglaonema iis one type of plant which can survive in varying degrees of indoor conditions.  It has lush green leaves.  It can be kept in conditions which normally would be harmful for many other indoor plants.
Common name: Chinese Evergreen
Botanical Name: Aglaonema Pseudobractum
Family: Araceae
Foliage:

It has a lush dark green foliage.  The leave are quite big and can be cleaned easily.

Flowers:

It produces white flowers. As the flowers are not attractive, it is better to remove them because they consume the plants energy.

Light:

Aglaonemas can adapt the varying degrees of light and is therefore a very good indoor plant requiring minimal care.  It cannot grow in direct sunlight.

Watering:

Aglaonemas rot very easily. Watering should be done very carefully, maybe once every alternate day.  The soil should be kept moist but not soggy or totally dry.  The symptoms of over watering are yellowing leaf tips; stem and root rot; pale new growth.

If the plant is under watered, leaf tips become brown, older foliage becomes yellow, leaves look droopy and dull, stems lean out of container.

Pest and Problems:

Generally not infested by pests, except for periodic infestations of caterpillars (larvae) of lepidopterous insects, mealybugs as well as Aglaonema and latania scales.

Fertilizing: Apply fertilizers at intervals of 4 months.
Pruning:

The lower leaves which tend to get discolored over a period of time should be removed.

Propagation: Cuttings from the stem.
Landscaping use:

It can be used for mass planting in shady locations.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us