Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Palms >> Rhapis excelsa
Rhapis palm is a most durable plant and one of the most easiest plants to grow. Its rich, dark green foliage and full lush growth habit make it a plant with special value. It is a most decorative clustering palm with a unique character.
Common name: Rhapis palm, Lady's Finger
Botanical Name: Rhapis excelsa
Family: Palmae
Foliage:

The plant has very shiny dark leaves. The fronds stretch out like fingers on a hand from an upright furry trunk.

Flowers:

It does not have flowers.

Light:

Raphis palm holds up remarkably well in low light. It is the ideal plant for not very bright of locations.

Watering:

Keep the soil moist at all times. However be careful not to keep it over moist as it can cause the roots to rot. Allowing the soil to become dry will cause the leaves to turn grey, brown and crunchy.

Pest and Problems:

Scale is an enemy of the Raphis. Since scales can hide in the fibrous leaf bases, contact sprays such as malathion are seldom effective. A systemic insecticide which is absorbed into the plant system provides the best protection or control.

Growth habit:

Raphis palm is one of the slowest growing plants. It can grow to 5 feet in height in clumps of stiff stems.

Fertilizing:

The Raphis palm is a relatively slow growing plant and therefore requires less fertilizing. Apply only 1/2 the recommended rate required by other foliage house plants.

Pruning:

The lower leaves must be trimmed as they grow old and become discolored. If new growth is dead, the whole trunk needs to be cut out, because it has rotted, and the leaves will all eventually become dry and crunchy.

Propagation:

Raphis palm produces a number of suckers.  The propagation is done by dividing these suckers.

Landscaping Use:

The plant can be used as group plantation. It is very good for planting in shaded areas.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us