Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Outdoor Shrubs >> Russelia equisetiformis
Russselia is a weeping shrub that, when in full bloom, looks as if it is raining flowers. it produces hanging clusters of scarlet tubular flowers about an inch long that look like little firecrackers. It does well on the patio or indoors in a front of a window. The plant is fast-growing, easy to cultivate and blooms almost continuously. It is often grown in hanging baskets.
Common name:

Firecracker plant, Coral plant

Botanical Name:

Russelia equisetiformis

Family:

Scrophularicaceae

Foliage:

The tiny, dark green leaves are scale-like and grow on thin, rush-like stems.

Flowers:

Russelia produces hanging clusters of scarlet tubular flowers about an inch long that look like little firecrackers. There is a species which produces light yellow flowers.

Light:

Plant in a location which gets full sun.

Temperature:

The plant requires a warm temperature.

Soil:

It needs a well-drained potting mix or humus rich soil, a soil mix consisting of equal parts of loam and peat moss with sand added for drainage.

Humidity:

The Plant can tolerate extended drought once established.

Watering:

Keep the soil moist, well drained.

Pest and Problems:

Russelia equisetiformis is occasionally bothered by chewing insects, nematodes, and mites.

Growth habit:

Coral plant is fast-growing, easy to cultivate and blooms almost continuously. They grow 3 feet or more in height with a spread of 2 feet.

Fertilizing:

Fertilize with a balanced fertilizer every 2 weeks year around.

Pruning:

These plants can be pruned in early to keep them shapely. The dry twigs of the plants should also be removed regularly.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by dividing the plant and from tip cuttings.

Landscaping Utility:

Let coral plant spill over a wall or raised bed. It can also be used as an unclipped hedge. The distance of planting should be 1 foot c/c.

Uses:

Hanging basket, mass planting, container plant, rock gardens

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources



Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us