Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Creepers & Climbers >> Thunbergia grandiflora
Thunbergia is an easy to care for plant that can quickly cover a fence or pergola. The gorgeously showy flowers and lush foliage make this a choice addition to any garden. It is one of the most free flowering vines. The most commonly seen varieties are sky blue to light violet although there is a white flowering type as well. Sky Flower has a very rampant growth habit and is great for the quick covering of arbors, trellises and fences. It can be successfully used as a screen or container plant and is marvelous cascading over a wall.
Common name:

Bengal Clock Vine, Bengal Trumpet Vine, Blue Sky Flower, Blue Sky Vine, Blue Thunbergia, Blue Trumpet Vine, Indian Sky Flower

Botanical Name:

Thunbergia grandiflora

Family:

Acanthaceae

Foliage:

Leaves are leathery and have a distinctive, elongated heart shape.

Flowers:

The beautiful 3 inch wide pale blue flowers are cup-like with pale yellow to cream blue striped centers. The bloom all the year round.

Light:

The plant loves full sun or afternoon shade.

Soil:

Thunbergia favours quite rich, organic soil.

Humidity:

The plants needs abundant moisture.

Watering:

Allow the media to dry moderately between waterings. To prevent leaf burn, do not allow the planting media to dry completely or the plant to wilt repeatedly.

Pest and Problems:

Spider mites and whiteflies are potential pests of the plant.

Growth habit:

The plant grows fast in warm weather, easily covering a trellis or large section of fence in one season.

Fertilizing:

Fertilize with a well balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength on the label.

Pruning:

It may need to be cut back often to control direction or size. Trimming also encourages the plant to grow vigorously and helps to promote more blooms.

Propagation:

Very easy to propagate from cuttings and seeds.

Special Care:

Remove the dead flowers occasionally to increase the flowering season.

Landscaping Use:

The plant is generally used as a creeper that can reach to the top of large structure or even cover a good sized tree. It looks majestic trained across a roof. It is good for covering trellis, fences and pergolas.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us