Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Ground Covers >> Wedelia trilobata
Wedelia is a very attractive plant because of its nearly constant and prolific blooming. It is fairly salt resistant and grows well at the seashore. Wedelia is a soil creeper and forms a thick carpet. It is especially good for soil retention and erosion control. The plant can also be used in hanging baskets. It may be bestused as a container plant where it will cascade over the side forming a weeping mound of yellow flowers.
Common name:

Wedelia, Yellow dots

Botanical Name:

Wedelia trilobata

Family:

Compositae

Foliage:

The plant has fleshy leaves. The leaves are 5 inches long and 3 lobed at the apex.

Flowers:

It has bright yellow flowers that almost flowers throughout the year. It blossoms profusely.

Light:

The plant prefers full sunlight.

Temperature:

The plant likes the tropical heat.

Soil:

Although the plant requires well-drained fertile soil, it can grow in poor soil as well.

Humidity:

Requires high humidity.

Watering:

The soil should be kept moist at all times but not soggy.

Pest and Problems:

Though relatively sturdy, wedelia can occasionally be infected with chewing insects and mites.

Growth habit:

The plant grows up to 10 inch tall, spreading like a mat; it makes a dense cover, if allowed. It roots at the nods thus making propagation very easy. The stems grow up to 6ft. long.

Fertilizing:

Since ground cover plants grow in close competition for nutrients, they should be fertilized regularly with standard liquid fertilizer.

Pruning:

It needs to be pruned to keep the growth in check. It may be mowed to keep low and manicured.

Propagation:

The plant is very easy to propagate through stem cuttings.

Special Care:

It breaks easily and should be kept away of foot traffic.

Landscaping Utility:

The plant is used as a ground cover. As the plant grows fast the distance of planting could be 1ft. cc.

Uses:

Ground cover, hanging basket, container plant

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us