Home | Indoor Plants | Outdoor Shrubs | Ground Covers | Creepers & Climbers | Cactii & Succulents | Annuals & Perennials
Trees | Palms |   Spice & Medicinal | Lilies | Container Vegetable Garden | Water & Aquatic | Fruit Plants | Grasses & Bamboo
Search for Plants How to use search?
Plant Care Guide >> Indoor Plants >> Philodendron xanadu
Philodendron 'xanadu' is a beautiful foliage plant which can be kept in bright rooms with direct or indirect light. This plant grows very compact and in the shape of a mushroom cap. Unmatched by any other big-leafed tropical, this foliage plant plays an important role in creating jungle-like exotic compositions in warm winter gardens. With its lax habit and tolerance of both sun and considerable shade, it works in foundation plantings under shade arbors, as a focal point of sequestered entries or as a standout against hot-colored walls of postmodern architecture. Will grow quite well in large containers.
Common name: Philodendron, Xanadu
Botanical Name: Philodendron 'xanadu'
Family: Araceae
Foliage:

Philodendron bears lush foliage with a dusty pink midrib beneath. It can best be described as a much more compact and more densely foliated Philodendron. Unlike almost all other Philodendron species its foliage and form actually improves as the plant develops. The leaves have a lovely deep serration, very appealing.

Flowers:

The flower is not showy. It gets creamy-white spathes in summer.

Light:

The plant can be kept in a moderately lit condition.

Watering:

The soil should be kept moist at all times but not soggy. Water thoroughly, then allow the top 1-2 inches of soil to dry out between waterings.

Pest and Problems:

Susceptible to attack by aphids and mealybugs.

Growth habit:

The plant grows very compact and in the shape of a mushroom cap. It is a slow growing plant and grows to about 2' - 3' high and wide. Unlike almost all other Philodendron species its foliage and form actually improves as the plant develops.

Fertilizing:

'Xanadu' is a heavy feeder and should be liquid fed once a fortnight and once a term with a slow release fertiliser during the growing season.

Pruning:

The plant does not require any pruning.

Propagation:

Propagation is done by division of the plant.

Landscaping Use:

Should be used as a mass plantation in shady locations.

Click here to locate a nursery to buy this plant.
Additional Resources


Home | Why keep natural indoor plants | Tips for buying indoor plants | Care for indoor plants | FAQs
How to make a garden | How to make a terrace garden | Bonsai - culture & care | Inform a friend about this site
Related Links | Send us your queries for plant care |   Advertise with us | Link to us | Contact us | Subscribe to us